A capable stalk-and-ambush predator, the Cougar pursues a
wide variety of prey. Its primary food is ungulates such as
deer, particularly in the northern part of its range, but it
hunts species as small as insects and rodents. It prefers
habitats with dense underbrush for stalking, but it can live in
The Cougar is territorial and persists at low population densities. Individual territory sizes depend on terrain, vegetation, and abundance of prey. While it is a large predator, it is not always the dominant species in its range, as when it competes for prey with animals such as the Gray Wolf. It is a reclusive cat and usually avoids people. Attacks on humans remain rare, despite a recent increase in frequency.
Due to persecution as a dangerous pest animal following the European colonization of the Americas, and continuing human development of Cougar habitat, populations have dropped in many parts of its historical range. In particular, the Cougar was extirpated in eastern North America, except an isolated sub-population in Florida; the animal may be re-colonizing parts of its former eastern territory. With its vast range, the Cougar has dozens of names and various references in the mythology of the indigenous peoples of the Americas and in contemporary culture.
The Cougar has over 40 names in English, of which Puma and Mountain Lion are popular. Other names include Catamount, Panther, Painter, and Mountain Screamer. In North America, "Panther" is used most often to refer the Florida Panther sub-population. In South America, "Panther" refers to both the spotted and black color morphs of the Jaguar, while it is also broadly used to refer to the Old World Leopard.
"Cougar" is borrowed from the Portuguese çuçuarana, via French; the term was originally derived from the Tupi language. A current form in Brazil is suçuarana. "Puma" comes from the Quechua language of Peru.
The Cougar is the largest of the small cats. While its bulk characteristics are similar to the species of Panthera, it is more closely related to small- and mid-sized felines. Its family, Felidae, is believed to have originated in Asia approximately 11 million years ago. Taxonomic research on felids remains partial and should be treated cautiously. Much of what is known about felid evolutionary history is based on mitochondrial DNA analysis, as cats are poorly represented in the fossil record, and there are significant confidence intervals with suggested dates.
According to a 2006 genomic study of Felidae, an ancestor of today's Leopardus, Lynx, Puma, Prionailurus, and Felis lineages migrated across the Bering Land Bridge into the Americas approximately 8 to 8.5 million years ago. The lineages subsequently diverged in that order. The Cougar was originally thought to belong in Felis, a genus which includes the Domestic Cat, but it is now placed in Puma along with the Jaguarundi, a cat just a little more than a tenth its weight.
Studies have indicated that the Cougar and Jaguarundi are most closely related to the modern Cheetah of Africa and western Asia, but the relationship is unresolved. It has been suggested that ancestors of the Cheetah diverged from the Puma lineage in the Americas and migrated back to Asia and Africa, while other research suggests the Cheetah diverged in the Old World itself. The outline of small feline migration to the Americas is thus unclear (see also American cheetah).
Recent studies have demonstrated a high level of genetic similarity among the North American Cougar populations, suggesting that they are all fairly recent descendants of a small ancestral group. Culver et al. suggest that the original North American population of Puma concolor became extinct during the Pleistocene extinctions some 10,000 years ago, when other large mammals such as Smilodon also disappeared. North America was then repopulated by a group of South American cougars.
The Cougar is a slender and agile cat. The length of adult
males is around 2.4 m (8 ft) long nose to tail, with overall
ranges between 1.5 and 2.75 meters (5 and 9 feet) nose to tail
suggested for the species in general. Males have an average
weight of about 53 to 72 kilograms (115 to 160 pounds). In rare
cases, some may reach over 120 kg (260 lb). Female average
weight is between 34 and 48 kg (75 and 105 lb). Cougar size is
smallest close to the equator, and larger towards the poles.
The head of the cat is round and the ears erect. Its powerful forequarters, neck, and jaw serve to grasp and hold large prey. It has five retractable claws on its forepaws (one a dewclaw) and four on its hind paws. The larger front feet and claws are adaptations to clutching prey.
The Cougar can be as large as the Jaguar, but is less muscled and powerful; where their ranges overlap, the Cougar tends to be smaller than average. The Cougar is on average heavier than the Leopard. Despite its size, it is not typically classified among the "big cats," as it cannot roar, lacking the specialized larynx and hyoid apparatus of Panthera. Like the Domestic Cat, the Cougar vocalizes low-pitched hisses, growls, and purrs, as well as chirps and whistles. It is well known for its screams, referenced in some of its common names, although these may often be the misinterpreted calls of other animals.
Cougar coloring is plain (hence the Latin concolor) but can vary greatly between individuals and even between siblings. The coat is typically tawny, but ranges to silvery-grey or reddish, with lighter patches on the under body including the jaws, chin, and throat. Infants are spotted and born with blue eyes and rings on their tails; juveniles are pale, and dark spots remain on their flanks. Despite anecdotes to the contrary, all-black coloring (melanism) has never been documented in the Cougar. The term "black panther" is used colloquially to refer to melanistic individuals of other species, particularly the Jaguar and the Leopard. White and spotted individuals have been reliably reported and photographed.
The Cougar has large paws and proportionally the largest hind legs in the cat family. This physique allows it great leaping and short-sprint ability. An exceptional vertical leap of 5.4 m (18 ft) is reported for the Cougar. Horizontal jumping capability is suggested anywhere from 6 to 12 m (20 to 40 ft). The Cougar can run as fast as 55 km/h (35 mph), but is best adapted for short, powerful sprints rather than long chases. It is adept at climbing, which allows it to evade canine competitors. Although it is not strongly associated with water, it can swim.
A successful generalist predator, the Cougar will eat any animal it can catch, from insects to large ungulates. Like all cats, it is an obligate carnivore, feeding only on meat. Its most important prey species are various deer species, particularly in North America; Mule Deer, White-tailed Deer, Elk, and even the large Moose are taken by the cat. A survey of North America research found 68% of prey items were ungulates, especially deer. Only the Florida Panther showed variation, often preferring feral hogs and armadillos. Investigation in Yellowstone National Park showed Elk followed by Mule Deer were the Cougar's primary targets; the prey base is shared with the park's Gray Wolves, with whom the Cougar competes for resources. Another study on winter kills (NovemberApril) in Alberta showed that ungulates accounted for greater than 99% of the Cougar diet. Learned, individual prey recognition was observed, as some cougars rarely killed Bighorn Sheep, while others relied heavily on the species.
In the Central and South American Cougar range, the ratio of deer in the diet declines. Small to mid-size mammals are preferred, including large rodents such as the Capybara. Ungulates accounted for only 35% of prey items in one survey, approximately half that of North America. Competition with the larger Jaguar has been suggested for the decline in the size of prey items. Other listed prey species of the Cougar include mice, porcupine, and hares. Birds and small reptiles are sometimes preyed upon in the south, but this is rarely recorded in North America.
Though capable of sprinting, the Cougar is typically an ambush predator. It stalks through brush and trees, across ledges, or other covered spots, before delivering a powerful leap onto the back of its prey and a suffocating neck bite. It has a flexible spine which aids its killing technique.
Kills are generally estimated at around one large ungulate every two weeks. The period shrinks for females raising young, and may be as short as one kill every three days when cubs are nearly mature at around 15 months. The cat drags a kill to a preferred spot, covers it with brush, and returns to feed over a period of days. It is generally reported that the Cougar is a non-scavenger and will rarely consume prey it has not killed; but deer carcasses left exposed for study were scavenged by cougars in California, suggesting more opportunistic behavior.
Females reach sexual maturity between one-and-a-half and three
years of age. They typically average one litter every two to
three years throughout their reproductive life; the period can
be as short as one year. Females are in estrus for approximately
8 days of a 23-day cycle; the gestation period is approximately
91 days. Females are sometimes reported as monogamous, but this
is uncertain and polygyny may be more common. Copulation is
brief but frequent.
Only females are involved in parenting. Female cougars are fiercely protective of their kittens, and have been seen to successfully fight off animals as large as grizzly bears in their defense. Litter size is between one and six kittens, typically two or three. Caves and other alcoves which offer protection are used as litter dens. Born blind, kittens are completely dependent on their mother at first, and begin to be weaned at around three months of age. As they grow, they begin to go out on forays with their mother, first visiting kill sites, and after six months beginning to hunt small prey on their own. Kitten survival rates are just over one per litter.
Sub-adults leave their mother to attempt to establish their own territory at around two years of age and sometimes earlier; males tend to leave sooner. One study has shown high morbidity amongst cougars that travel farthest from the maternal range, often due to conflicts with other cougars ("intraspecific" conflict). Research in New Mexico has shown that "males dispersed significantly farther than females, were more likely to traverse large expanses of non-cougar habitat, and were probably most responsible for nuclear gene flow between habitat patches."
Life expectancy in the wild is reported at between 8 to 13 years, and probably averages 8 to 10; a female of at least 18 years was reported killed by hunters on Vancouver Island. Cougars may live as long as 20 years in captivity. Causes of death in the wild include disability and disease, competition with other cougars, starvation, accidents, and, where allowed, human hunting. Feline immunodeficiency virus, an endemic AIDS-like disease in cats, is well-adapted to the cougar.
Like almost all cats, the Cougar is a solitary animal. Only mothers and kittens live in groups, with adults meeting only to mate. It is secretive and crepuscular, being most active around dawn and dusk.
Estimates of territory sizes vary greatly. Canadian Geographic reports large male territories of 150 to 1000 square kilometers (58 to 386 sq mi) with female ranges half the size. Other research suggests a much smaller lower limit of 25 km² (10 sq mi) but an even greater upper limit of 1300 km² (500 sq mi) for males. In the United States, very large ranges have been reported in Texas and the Black Hills of the northern Great Plains, in excess of 775 km² (300 sq mi). Male ranges may include or overlap with those of females but, at least where studied, not with those of other males, which serves to reduce conflict between cougars. Ranges of females may overlap slightly with each other. Scrape marks, urine, and feces are used to mark territory and attract mates. Males may scrape together a small pile of leaves and grasses and then urinate on it as a way of marking territory.
Home range sizes and overall Cougar abundance depend on terrain, vegetation, and prey abundance. One female adjacent to the San Andreas mountains, for instance, was found with a large range of 215 km² (83 sq mi), necessitated by poor prey abundance. Research has shown Cougar abundances from 0.5 animals to as much as 7 (in one study in South America) per 100 km² (38 sq mi).
Because males disperse further than females and compete more directly for mates and territory, they are most likely to be involved in conflict. Where a sub-adult fails to leave his maternal range, for example, he may be killed by his father. When males encounter each other, they hiss and spit, and may engage in violent conflict if neither backs down. Hunting or relocation of the Cougar may increase aggressive encounters by disrupting territories and bringing young, transient animals into conflict with established individuals.
The Cougar has the largest range of any wild cat in the world, and spans 110 degrees of latitude, from northern Yukon in Canada to the southern Andes. This is also the largest range of any land animal in the New World. It is one of only three cat species, along with the Bobcat and Canadian Lynx, endemic to Canada. Its wide distribution stems from its adaptability to virtually every habitat type: it is found in all forest types as well as in lowland and mountainous deserts. Studies show that the Cougar prefers regions with dense underbrush, but can live with little vegetation in open areas. Its preferred habitats include precipitous canyons, escarpments, rim rocks, and dense brush.
The Cougar, or panther, was extirpated across its much eastern North American range with the exception of Florida in the two centuries after European colonization and faced grave threats in the remainder. Currently, it ranges across most western American states, the Canadian provinces of Alberta and British Columbia, and the Canadian Yukon Territory. There have been widely-debated reports of possible re-colonization of eastern North America. DNA evidence has suggested its presence in eastern North America, while a consolidated map of Cougar sightings shows numerous reports, from the mid-western Great Plains through to Eastern Canada. The only unequivocally known eastern population is the Florida Panther, which is critically endangered.
South of the Rio Grande, the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) lists the cat in every Central and South American country except Costa Rica and Panama. While specific state and provincial statistics are often available in North America, much less is known about the cat in its southern range.
The Cougar's total breeding population is estimated at less than 50,000 by the IUCN, with a declining trend. U.S. state-level statistics are often more optimistic, suggesting Cougar populations have rebounded. In Oregon, a healthy population of 5,000 was reported in 2006, exceeding a target of 3,000. California has actively sought to protect the cat and a similar number of cougars has been suggested, between 4,000 and 6,000.
Aside from humans, no species preys upon mature cougars in the wild. The cat is not, however, the apex predator throughout much of its range. In its northern range, the Cougar interacts with other powerful predators such as the Brown Bear and Gray Wolf (although a lone wolf poses little threat to an adult cougar). In the south, the Cougar must compete with the larger Jaguar.
An adult paw print is approximately 10 cm (4 inches) long.The Yellowstone National Park ecosystem provides a fruitful microcosm to study inter-predator interaction in North America. Of the three large predators, the massive Brown Bear appears dominant, often although not always able to drive both the Gray Wolf and the Cougar off their kills. One study found that Brown or Black Bears visited 24% of Cougar kills in Yellowstone and Glacier National Parks, usurping just 10% of carcasses.
The Gray Wolf and the Cougar compete more directly for prey, especially in winter. While individually more powerful than the Gray Wolf, a solitary Cougar may be dominated by the pack structure of the canines. Wolves can steal kills and occasionally kill the cat. One report describes a large pack of fourteen wolves killing a female Cougar and her kittens. Conversely, lone wolves are at a disadvantage, and have been reported killed by cougars. Wolves more broadly affect Cougar population dynamics and distribution by dominating territory and prey opportunities, and disrupting the feline's behavior. Preliminary research in Yellowstone, for instance, has shown displacement of the Cougar by wolves. One researcher in Oregon notes: "When there is a pack around, cougars are not comfortable around their kills or raising kittens A lot of times a big Cougar will kill a wolf, but the pack phenomenon changes the table." Both species, meanwhile, are capable of killing mid-sized predators such as bobcats and coyotes and tend to suppress their numbers.
In the southern portion of its range, the Cougar and Jaguar share overlapping territory. The Jaguar tends to take larger prey and the Cougar smaller where they overlap, reducing the Cougar's size. Of the two felines, the Cougar appears best able to exploit a broader prey niche and smaller prey.
As with any predator at or near the top of its food chain, the Cougar impacts the population of prey species. Predation by cougars has been linked to changes in the species mix of deer in a region. For example, a study in British Columbia observed that the population of Mule Deer, a favored Cougar prey, was declining while the population of the less frequently preyed-upon White-tailed Deer was increasing. The Vancouver Island Marmot, an endangered species endemic to one region of dense Cougar population, has seen decreased numbers due to Cougar and Gray Wolf predation.
Cougar conservation depends on preservation of its habitat.The World Conservation Union (IUCN) currently lists the Cougar as a "near threatened" species. It has shifted the Cougar's status from "least concern," while leaving open the possibility that it may be raised to "vulnerable" when greater data on the cat's distribution becomes available. The Cougar is regulated under Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), rendering illegal international trade in specimens or parts.
East of the Mississippi, the only unequivocally known Cougar population is the Florida panther. The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service recognizes both an Eastern Cougar and the Florida Panther, affording protection under the Endangered Species Act. Certain taxonomic authorities have collapsed both designations into the North American Cougar, with Eastern or Florida subspecies not recognized, while a subspecies designation remains recognized by some conservation scientists. The most recent documented count for the Florida sub-population is 87 individuals, reported by recovery agencies in 2003.
The Cougar is also protected across much of the rest of its range. As of 1996, Cougar hunting was prohibited in Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Suriname, Venezuela, and Uruguay. (Costa Rica and Panama are not listed as current range countries by the IUCN.) The cat had no reported legal protection in Ecuador, El Salvador, and Guyana. Regulated Cougar hunting is still common in the United States and Canada; it is permitted in every U.S. state from the Rocky Mountains to the Pacific Ocean, with the exception of California. Cougars are generally hunted with packs of dogs, until the animal is 'treed'. When the hunter arrives on the scene, he shoots it from the tree at close range. The Cougar cannot be legally killed in California except under very specific circumstances, such as when an individual is declared a public safety threat.
Conservation threats to the species include persecution as a pest animal, degradation and fragmentation of its habitat, and depletion of its prey base. As with any large predator, habitat corridors and sufficient range areas are critical to the sustainability of Cougar populations. Research simulations have shown that the animal faces a low extinction risk in areas of 2200 km² (850 sq mi) or more. As few as one to four new animals entering a population per decade markedly increases persistence, foregrounding the importance of habitat corridors.
Due to the growth of urban areas, Cougar ranges increasingly overlap with areas inhabited by humans. Attacks on humans are rare, as Cougar prey recognition is a learned behavior and they do not generally recognize humans as prey. Attacks on people, livestock, and pets may occur when the cat habituates to humans. There have been 108 confirmed attacks on humans with twenty fatalities in North America since 1890, fifty of the incidents having occurred since 1991. The heavily populated state of California has seen a dozen attacks since 1986 (after just three from 1890 to 1985), including three fatalities. Attacks are most frequent during late spring and summer, when juvenile cougars leave their mothers and search for new territory.
As with many predators, a Cougar may attack if cornered, if a fleeing human being stimulates its instinct to chase, or if a person "plays dead". Exaggerating the threat to the animal through intense eye contact, loud but calm shouting, and any other action to appear larger and more menacing, may make the animal retreat. Fighting back with sticks and rocks, or even bare hands, is often effective in spurring an attacking Cougar to disengage.
When the Cougar does attack, it usually employs its characteristic neck bite, attempting to position its teeth between the vertebrae and into the spinal cord. Neck, head, and spinal injuries are common and sometimes fatal. Children are at greatest risk of attack, and least likely to survive an encounter. Detailed research into attacks prior to 1991 showed that 64% of all victims and almost all fatalities were children. The same study showed the highest proportion of attacks to have occurred in British Columbia, particularly on Vancouver Island where Cougar populations are especially dense.
This Cougar Page is Copyright The Animal Web Guide © 2004 - 2009 Chuck Ayoub